Practice Test

 

Driver Ed. Course HOME

Better Drivers Public Web Site

Survey of the Handbook

Unit 1

Unit 2

Unit 3

Unit 4

Unit 5

Unit 6

Unit 7

FINAL EXAM

Prepare for Gov. Test

Learning to Drive

 

 

Better Drivers Driver Ed. Course - 30 Practice Questions

If you are visiting this web site from the States, these questions may still be helpful. Most of the Guam questions were derived from Hawaii's book. The State of Hawaii has a handbook with hundreds of sample questions. It's about 140 MB. Hawaii Handbook here

Mouse over the "answer" button to see the correct response. Click the button for an explanation.

These questions are similar to what you will encounter on the final exam. Many of the questions are specific to Guam, but a lot of the questions apply to just about anywhere.

1. The proper arm signal to slow down is

a. Left hand hanging out the window, fingers spread, waving up and down.

b. Left arm hanging out the window at a right angle with hand pointing toward the sky.

c. Left arm hanging out the window at a right angle with hand pointing toward the ground.

d. Left arm hanging out the window with your hand pointing to the left.

Same as bicycle signals

2. A police officer is directing traffic at an intersection and directs you to go through a red light, you should

a. Make a turn if you want to.

b. Go on as directed.

c. Stop and then go.

d. Wait for the green light.

Always do what the police say

3. You are approaching an intersection and you observe the light is green. How should you proceed?

a. Speed up a little and proceed through the intersection.

b. Speed up and hurry through the intersection.

c. Slow down and if the light is still green, proceed through cautiously.

d. Slow down, stop, and then proceed.

always approach intersections with caution.

 

4. Driving a motor vehicle on public streets and highways is a

a. Privilege granted by the Territory according to the ruling of the courts.

b. Right and not a privilege.

c. Privilege granted by the Governor.

d. Privilege granted by the Legislature.

privilege, not a right. Page 1.

5. When two vehicles arrive at an intersection from different directions at a four-way stop, who must yield?

a. If the vehicles arrive at the same time, no-one must yield.

b. The one on the busiest side of the road.

c. The vehicle that was there first.

d. The vehicle on the left shall yield.

Left shall yield, right goes first.

6. When an authorized emergency vehicle is sounding a siren and/or displaying flashing red or blue lights, you must

a. Yield the right-of-way and move as far to the right as possible.

b. Move to the left-hand side of the road.

c. Quickly move into any open lane.

d. Stop where you are.

Book says move to right and stop.

7. U-turns are permitted

a. On a curve or near the crest of a hill.

b. In front of a driveway.

c. In a residential district where no cars are approaching from at least 100 feet.

d. In a business district.

No U-turn where you can't see.

8. If you approach a school bus with lights flashing, you must

a. Slow down and proceed to pass with caution.

b. Come to a complete stop and then proceed with caution.

c. Move to the extreme left-hand side of the road and slow down before proceeding.

d. Come to a complete stop and then proceed when the lights are no longer flashing.

Stop for bus with lights flashing.

9. If you are making a right-hand turn, you may turn

a. From the extreme right-hand lane to the center lane of the street you are entering.

b. From the extreme left-hand lane to the extreme left-hand lane of the street you are entering.

c. From the extreme right-hand lane to the extreme right-hand lane of the street you are entering.

d. From the extreme right-hand lane to the extreme left-hand lane of the street you are entering.

Right turn to right lane.

10. Drinking and driving (DUI) is very dangerous. If you are DUI and are involved in a crash and someone is injured, you may be punished with

a. A felony conviction.

b. A fine of not less than $1,000.00 and not more than $5,000.00

c. Imprisonment of not less than 1 year, but not more than 5 years.

d. All of the above.

Leaving the scene after an injury is a felony.

11. White lines on the road can mean several things. One meaning is

a. It tells you that you are going the wrong way.

b. It separates traffic moving in the same direction.

c. It separates traffic moving in the opposite direction.

d. It does not mean any particular thing.

12. You are stopped at an intersection with a red light; you may make a right turn if (provided):

a. There is no sign that says you can't.

b. Come to a full stop first, make sure traffic is clear and then proceed.

c. The traffic light does not have a red directional arrow to the right.

d. All of the above.

Right turn on red is OK if you stop first and be sure it's clear.

 

13. Applicant under (_) must have a parent or legal guardian sign the application form

a. 21 years old

b. 15 years and 6 months

c. 18

d. 16

Under 18 is minor.

 

14. When you are driving, you must give a signal whenever you

a. Change lanes.

b. Intend to change directions (turn).

c. Intend to stop.

d. All of the above.

P.10 shows arm signal for slowing.

 

15. When filling out a license application, you will be asked to certify whether you have ever

a. Applied for a license under any other name.

b. Had your driving privilege or license cancelled, refused, suspended or revoked (taken away) for any reason.

c. Been afflicted with nervous breakdown, mental illness or insanity.

d. All of the above.

 

16. A defensive driver is one who

a. Is always on the alert for the mistakes of others.

b. Does not like to share the road with other drivers.

c. Does not anticipate other drivers' errors.

d. Likes to be his or her "Brother's Keeper" when it is convenient.

Watch for the negatives.

 

17. If you have a tire "blow out", you should

a. Keep up your speed until you can get to the side of the road.

b. Slam on the brakes and steer to the right of the roadway.

c. Grab the steering wheel firmly, steer straight ahead, take your foot off the accelerator and slow to a stop.

d. None of the above.

Keep control and gradually slow down.

 

18. When you decide to drive, you must insure you are physically fit to operate your vehicle. Keeping this in mind, which statement(s) are true?

a. Drive within your physical limitations.

b. Keep physically fit and have regular physical check-ups.

c. Know the effects of any medications on your driving ability.

d. All of the above.

B means reasonable physical condition.

 

19. You are driving on a four-lane divided highway. You should know that

a. Yellow lines are used for crosswalks and stop signs.

b. White lane lines separate lanes of traffic moving in opposite directions.

c. Yellow lane lines separate lanes of traffic moving in opposite directions.

d. Red lines tell you that you are going in the wrong direction.

White lines= same direction, Yellow= opposite direction

 

20. When driving a motor vehicle on any public street or highway, you must

a. Carry your license with you.

b. Have a valid driver's license.

c. Show your license upon demand to a police officer.

d. All of the above.

 

21. When changing lanes, you should

a. Change lanes in an intersection.

b. Use your signal to warn other drivers.

c. Slow down, stop if necessary, and wait for an opening.

d. Just because you feel like it.

Do not change lanes in intersection. Do not stop in the middle of the road.

 

22. Defensive driving means always being on the alert when you drive. To do this, you should

a. Be aware of developing traffic situations around you.

b. Look out for potential problems, like children playing, cars emerging from driveways, blind curves.

c. Look well ahead of your vehicle and maintain a proper following distance.

d. All of the above.

Good driving= look ahead, look for clues, respond early.

 

23. You may "double park" if

a. You cannot double park on Guam. It is illegal.

b. You are in a downtown area.

c. If there is absolutely no one around.

d. You are on a residential road.

Double park = park in the road or blocking someone in--both illegal.

 

24. A yellow light means "warning" and tells you a red light is about to appear. You should

a. Slow down and proceed with caution.

b. Stop your vehicle if you safely can.

c. Speed up and hurry through the intersection.

d. None of the above.

Red is next. Yellow light means STOP if you safely can.

 

25. The Government of Guam requires that all vehicles have

a. A copy of the current registration in the car.

b. Insurance on your vehicle.

c. Proof of insurance in the car at all times.

d. All of the above.

 

26. You should never drive when

a. You are feeling sick, tired, sleepy, angry or emotionally upset.

b. You are under sedatives or hazardous drugs.

c. You have had even ONE DRINK!

d. All of the above.

All these phrases are in the book.

 

27. Your examination for a driver's license includes

a. An eye test.

b. A road sign test.

c. A test of your ability to read simple English.

d. All of the above.

 

28. A more effective rule for establishing a safe following distance is

a. Don't follow anyone.

b. The two second rule

c. Stay close to the car in front so no one can cut in front.

d. Follow the "hit but don't get hit rule".

The 2-second rule applies everywhere.

 

29. You may stop, park or leave your car in the following place:

a. On the left side of a one-way street.

b. On a crosswalk or sidewalk.

c. On any Guam beach.

d. In front of a public or private driveway.

You may park on both sides of a one-way street.

 

30. Headlights must be used whenever you are driving

a. Not necessary if you use your parking lights.

b. From one hour before sunrise.

c. Any time there isn't sufficient light.

d. B and C above.

 

The phrase *from 1 hour before sunrise* is from the book.

back to top

 

 

________________________________________________

 

Answers:

1. The proper arm signal to slow down is

a. Left hand hanging out the window, fingers spread, waving up and down.

b. Left arm hanging out the window at a right angle with hand pointing toward the sky.

c. Left arm hanging out the window at a right angle with hand pointing toward the ground.

d. Left arm hanging out the window with your hand pointing to the left.

 

Answer is C. Check the book, page 9 & 10.

Back to Q.

 

 

2. A police officer is directing traffic at an intersection and directs you to go through a red light, you should

a. Make a turn if you want to.

b. Go on as directed.

c. Stop and then go.

d. Wait for the green light.

Answer is B.

Page 9 in the book explains that you must obey traffic laws, signs, road markings and signal lights, but if an officer gives an order that conflicts with any of these, the officer's orders or instructions have priority. In otehr words, you must always obey the police, even if their instruction goes against normal traffic laws.

 

Back to Q.

 

 

3. You are approaching an intersection and you observe the light is green. How should you proceed?

a. Speed up a little and proceed through the intersection.

b. Speed up and hurry through the intersection.

c. Slow down and if the light is still green, proceed through cautiously.

d. Slow down, stop, and then proceed.

Answer is C.

A yellow light means stop if you can. A green light means go if it's safe. But you don't know if the light will still be green when you get there. So the safest thing to do is slow down a bit and watch the light. Be ready to stop if it goes yellow.

This is part of the concept of anticipate. I have written about how drivers should communicate and anticipate. I was mostly talking about anticipating the likely actions of other drivers.

In this question, the idea of anticipating goes to thinking about the traffic lights. Does a green light stay green? No. What does it do next? It turns yellow. When does it turn yellow? You don't know, but if it's been green for quite a while already, it's called a stale green light, and it will surely turn yellow soon. So don't assume a green light will stay green. Be ready to stop if it turns yellow or red. Be sure the car behind you won't hit you if you stop.

When you approach an intersection, you should approach with caution no matter what color the traffic light is.

You also observe what is going on around you. In case you have to respond to something unexpected, you should be aware of who is beside you and who is behind you. You should be watching the intersection for danger and keep an eye on the traffic light. All the while , you are ready to respond to an emergency or unexpected situation.

So if you slow down a bit and look in your mirrors and approach the intersection with the conscious awareness that an intersection is a dangerous place, you will be safer than the driver who just speeds into an intersection as if nothing bad could ever happen.

 

Back to Q.

 

4. Driving a motor vehicle on public streets and highways is a

a. Privilege granted by the Territory according to the ruling of the courts.

b. Right and not a privilege.

c. Privilege granted by the Governor.

d. Privilege granted by the Legislature.

Answer is A. See page 1 of the book.

 

Back to Q.

 

 

5. When two vehicles arrive at an intersection from different directions at a four-way stop, who must yield?

a. If the vehicles arrive at the same time, no-one must yield.

b. The one on the busiest side of the road.

c. The vehicle that was there first.

d. The vehicle on the left shall yield.

Answer is D. The question does not ask who goes first. It asks who must yield. The car on the left shall yield if they both get there at the same time. Check page 12 of the book.

 

Back to Q.

 

 

6. When an authorized emergency vehicle is sounding a siren and/or displaying flashing red or blue lights, you must

a. Yield the right-of-way and move as far to the right as possible.

b. Move to the left-hand side of the road.

c. Quickly move into any open lane.

d. Stop where you are.

Answer is A. Read page 14 of the book.

 

Back to Q.

 

 

7. U-turns are permitted

a. On a curve or near the crest of a hill.

b. In front of a driveway.

c. In a residential district where no cars are approaching from at least 100 feet.

d. In a business district.

Answer is C. Check page 17 of the book.

 

Back to Q.

 

8. If you approach a school bus with lights flashing, you must

a. Slow down and proceed to pass with caution.

b. Come to a complete stop and then proceed with caution.

c. Move to the extreme left-hand side of the road and slow down before proceeding.

d. Come to a complete stop and then proceed when the lights are no longer flashing.

Answer is D. Page 22 in the book.

 

Back to Q.

9. If you are making a right-hand turn, you may turn

a. From the extreme right-hand lane to the center lane of the street you are entering.

b. From the extreme left-hand lane to the extreme left-hand lane of the street you are entering.

c. From the extreme right-hand lane to the extreme right-hand lane of the street you are entering.

d. From the extreme right-hand lane to the extreme left-hand lane of the street you are entering.

 

Answer is C. Page 15 of the book.

 

Back to Q.

 

10. Drinking and driving (DUI) is very dangerous. If you are DUI and are involved in a crash and someone is injured, you may be punished with

a. A felony conviction.

b. A fine of not less than $1,000.00 and not more than $5,000.00

c. Imprisonment of not less than 1 year, but not more than 5 years.

d. All of the above.

Answer is D. Page 25, 26

 

Back to Q.

 

11. White lines on the road can mean several things. One meaning is

a. It tells you that you are going the wrong way.

b. It separates traffic moving in the same direction.

c. It separates traffic moving in the opposite direction.

d. It does not mean any particular thing.

Answer is B. Page 22.

 

Back to Q.

12. You are stopped at an intersection with a red light; you may make a right turn if (provided):

a. There is no sign that says you can't.

b. Come to a full stop first, make sure traffic is clear and then proceed.

c. The traffic light does not have a red directional arrow to the right.

d. All of the above.

Answer is D. Page 15.

 

Back to Q.

 

13. Applicant under (_) must have a parent or legal guardian sign the application form

a. 21 years old

b. 15 years and 6 months

c. 18

d. 16

Answer is C. Page 1.

 

Back to Q.

14. When you are driving, you must give a signal whenever you

a. Change lanes.

b. Intend to change directions (turn).

c. Intend to stop.

d. All of the above.

 

Answer is D. See QUESTION #1 above. And page 9.

 

Back to Q.

 

15. When filling out a license application, you will be asked to certify whether you have ever

a. Applied for a license under any other name.

b. Had your driving privilege or license cancelled, refused, suspended or revoked (taken away) for any reason.

c. Been afflicted with nervous breakdown, mental illness or insanity.

d. All of the above.

Answer is D. Page 3.

 

Back to Q.

 

16. A defensive driver is one who

a. Is always on the alert for the mistakes of others.

b. Does not like to share the road with other drivers.

c. Does not anticipate other drivers' errors.

d. Likes to be his or her "Brother's Keeper" when it is convenient.

Answer is A . Page 8.

 

Back to Q.

 

17. If you have a tire "blow out", you should

a. Keep up your speed until you acn get to the side of the road.

b. Slam on the brakes and steer to the right of the roadway.

c. Grab the steering wheel firmly, steer straight ahead, take your foot off the accelerator and slow to a stop.

d. None of the above.

Answer is C. Page 25.

 

Back to Q.

 

18. When you decide to drive, you must insure you are physically fit to operate your vehicle. Keeping this in mind, which statement(s) are true?

a. Drive within your physical limitations.

b. Keep physically fit and have regualr physical heck-ups.

c. Know the effects of any medications on your driving ability.

d. All of the above.

 

Answer is D.

 

Back to Q.

 

19. You are driving on a four-lane divided highway. You should know that

a. Yellow lines are used for crosswalks and stop signs.

b. White lane lines separate lanes of traffic moving in opposite directions.

c. Yellow lane lines separate lanes of traffic moving in opposite directions.

d. Red lines tell you that you are going in the wrong direction.

 

Answer is C. Page 22.

 

Back to Q.

20. When driving a motor vehicle on any public street or highway, you must

a. Carry your license with you.

b. Have a valid driver's license.

c. Show your license upon demand to a police officer.

d. All of the above.

Answer is D.

 

Back to Q.

21. When changing lanes, you should

a. Change lanes in an intersection.

b. Use your signal to warn other drivers.

c. Slow down, stop if necessary, and wait for an opening.

d. Just because you feel like it.

Answer is B.

NEVER change lanes in an intersection. It is a very dangerous habit. There may be times when it is safe, but it is better to have a policy of never changing lanes just before or in an intersection. You should stay where you are until you are through the intersection. This is so you can be consistent and predictable in your actions so other drivers can anticpate your next move and give you time and space to do it.

Do not slow or stop to change lanes. You are on a highway. Read How to Change Lanes.

 

Back to Q.

22. Defensive driving means always being on the alert when you drive. To do this, you should

a. Be aware of developing traffic situations around you.

b. Look out for potential problems, like children playing, cars emerging from driveways, blind curves.

c. Look well ahead of your vehicle and maintain a proper following distance.

d. All of the above.

Answer is D.

This question is a course in defensive driving. All three answers--a,b, and c--are all great strategies for staying out of trouble on the road. Notice that each of the correct answers above involve LOOKING. You must look, see, notice and respond. If you aren't actively looking when you drive, you are not driving defensively.

 

Back to Q.

 

23. You may "double park" if

a. You cannot double park on Guam. It is illegal.

b. You are in a downtown area.

c. If there is absolutely no one around.

d. You are on a residential road.

Answer is A.

Back to Q.

24. A yellow light means "warning" and tells you a red light is about to appear. You should

a. Slow down and proceed with caution.

b. Stop your vehicle if you safely can.

c. Speed up and hurry through the intersection.

d. None of the above.

 

Answer is B. Page 27

Back to Q.

 

25. The Government of Guam requires that all vehicles have

a. A copy of the current registration in the car.

b. Insurance on your vehicle.

c. Proof of insurance in the car at all times.

d. All of the above.

Answer is D.

Back to Q.

26. You should never drive when

a. You are feeling sick, tired, sleepy, angry or emotionally upset.

b. You are under sedatives or hazardous drugs.

c. You have had even ONE DRINK!

d. All of the above.

 

Answer is D. Page 8.

 

Back to Q.

27. Your examination for a driver's license includes

a. An eye test.

b. A road sign test.

c. A test of your ability to read simple English.

d. All of the above.

Answer is D. Page 4.

 

Back to Q.

 

28. A more effective rule for establishing a safe following distance is

a. Don't follow anyone.

b. The two second rule.

c. Stay close to the car n front so no one can cut in front.

d. Follow the "hit but don't get hit rule".

Answer is B. This is not in the book, but is common knowledge and is a universal rule.

Remember that a written test will include the formula in the book: one car length for every 10 mph of speed.

 

Back to Q.

 

29. You may stop, park or leave your car in the following place:

a. On the left side of a one-way street.

b. On a crosswalk or sidewalk.

c. On any Guam beach.

d. In front of a public or private driveway

Answer is A. Page 12.

 

Back to Q.

 

 

30. Headlights must be used whenever you are driving

a. Not necessary if you use your parking lights.

b. From one hour before sunrise.

c. Any time there isn't sufficient light.

d. B and C above.

 

Answer is D. Page 24.

Parking lights are not to be used instead of headlights. It is illegal.

 

back to top